Deltek Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 31, 2019

 

I. Purpose

Deltek values and respects the privacy of those who visit Deltek.com and its dependent pages (the “Sites”) or use Deltek’s software, products, and web-based services (the “Services”). This Privacy Policy addresses our privacy practices relating to visitors and users (collectively, “Users”) of our Sites and Services. This Privacy Policy applies to and serves as notification regarding information collected automatically via the Sites or Services, as well as that which is affirmatively provided by Users.

If you do not want your Personal Data to be collected or processed as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with our privacy practices as explained herein, you should not use the Sites. If you use our Services and have questions regarding the treatment of Personal Data, you should contact your Customer Care Representative and consult the terms of your Deltek agreement related to those Services (your “Services Agreement”).

For purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  1. “Personal Data” means any information that, by itself or in combination with other information, identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular natural person, including, based on applicable Privacy Laws, a consumer or household. While this Privacy Policy uses the term Personal Data, it shall be read to encompass similar terms of art, such as Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information, depending on jurisdiction. This does not include anonymized, aggregated, statistical, or non-personally identifiable data resulting from the use of the Sites and Services. See the Personal Data Categories Chart (Section X) for more detailed information.
  2. “Privacy Laws” refers to the applicable legislation, statutory instruments, and any other enforceable laws, codes, regulations, or guidelines regulating the collection, transfer, processing, use, and disclosure of, and/or rights to Users’ Personal Data based on their governing jurisdiction, including, in particular: (i) the California Consumer Privacy Act and its implementing regulations, as amended from time to time (the “CCPA”) and (ii) the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any Member State implementing legislation, as amended from time to time (the “GDPR”).

Deltek uses information about Users, including Personal Data, for a variety of purposes, including:

  1. To enable you to use our Sites or Services;
  2. To monitor usage and analyze statistical information related to our Sites or Services;
  3. To supply information regarding your Services upon your request;
  4. To respond to your comments, questions, and requests;
  5. To carry out our obligations and enforce rights arising from our contractual relationship with you;
  6. To improve and maintain the security, performance, and operational efficiency of our Sites or Services;
  7. To provide customer support;
  8. To send communications regarding Services or information related thereto; and/or
  9. For any other purpose with your consent.

When you visit the Sites, including if you have visited the Sites in the past twelve (12) months, Deltek has collected Personal Data as listed in the Personal Data Categories Chart (Section X) below. The categories of Personal Data collected by customers through the use of the Services varies based on the specific Services provided, the engagement and scope of Services requested, and/or any configurations or customizations undertaken on your behalf in accordance with the terms of your Services Agreement. Customers should contact their Customer Care Representative for more information.

  1. Data Integrity

    You are responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide to Deltek. Deltek will use reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy and integrity of such information and update it, as appropriate. Deltek will not maintain data any longer than necessary for the purposes stated without your consent unless legally required.
  2. End-User Personal Data

    As part of using the Services, you may enable access to your end-users (as governed by the terms of your Services Agreement). Deltek collects Personal Data on behalf of our customers in order to provide the Services and has no direct relationship with your end-users whose Personal Data may be processed in connection with the provision of those Services. You are solely responsible for establishing policies for and ensuring compliance with applicable Privacy Laws relating to the collection of Personal Data from your end-users. For a description of the respective standard obligations of Customers and Deltek set forth in your Services Agreement, please refer to that agreement.
  3. Automated Collection

    Deltek collects log files, domain names, and IP addresses of Users for statistical purposes, to measure use, to improve the content or responsiveness of the Sites, or to customize the content or layout of the Site for individual Users. Deltek may also aggregate this information to identify traffic patterns for the Sites. This data helps Deltek understand how Users consume information on the Site and interact with the Services with the ultimate goal of building an experience that improves Deltek’s processes and priorities in accordance with User needs. Access to this data is restricted to those who administer Deltek’s network and Sites. Deltek may use and disclose this data to third parties only in connection with monitoring our networks for security purposes, in response to legal process or law enforcement inquiries, to control any abuses of the Sites, or to address identified violations of any contractual provision entered into between you and Deltek.

    In addition, most web browsers contain cookies, but also provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies from the Sites at any time by modifying the settings in your web browser. Certain Site and Service features require cookies to function. Please be aware that if you choose to block cookies, you may not be able to access or use those features and preferences that are dependent on cookies.

    For further information about how cookies and other tracking technologies may collect information, please see our Cookie Policy.